The stock image was wrongly shared as an “official” South Korean Ministry of Defense map. – Global News (Trending Perfect)

[ad_1]

<span>A screenshot of the false Facebook post was taken on May 16, 2024</span>” data-src=”https://s.yimg.com/ny/api/res/1.2/5yjLIg6_fc6eOv3gQ2WNWg–/YXBwaWQ9aGlnaGxhbmRlcjt3PTk2MDtoPTExODY-/https://media.zenfs.com/en/afp_factcheck_us_713/97d7b86b94e9 a23387f90065f25c80de”/><span></div>
</div>
</div>
<div class=
Screenshot of the false Facebook post taken on May 16, 2024

This claim appeared after a map indicating that Dokdo Island is a Japanese territory Back In an online civil defense training course run by the South Korean Ministry of the Interior, sparking controversy online (Archived link).

In response, the ministry deleted the map and explained that it had been added in error by an external company charged with building the courses.

The claim was shared in similar Facebook posts including here And here.

Stock image

A reverse image search on Google found the map to publish On iStockphoto on March 14, 2016 (Archived link).

Here's a screenshot comparison between the photo shared with the false claim on Facebook (left) and the original photo posted on iStockphoto (right):

<span>Screenshot comparison between the image shared with the false claim on Facebook (left) and the original image posted on Istockimages (right)</span>” data-src=”https://s.yimg.com/ny/api/res/1.2/UDjKsbVUCy7p_3RpLSXz8w–/YXBwaWQ9aGlnaGxhbmRlcjt3PTk2MDtoPTQxMg–/https://media.zenfs.com/en/afp_factcheck_us_713/98cd20f9e1ef 842809b1a3f87a051b17″/><span><زر الفئة=

Screenshot comparison between the image shared with the false claim on Facebook (left) and the original image posted on Istockimages (right)

The photo was posted by an iStockphoto account called Bobtokyoharris, which posts regularly Supports Pictures of maps and globes (Archived link).

Meanwhile, the South Korean Ministry of Defense confirmed that official maps always use the East Sea marker.

A ministry spokesman told AFP on May 16: “We cannot determine the source of this map in question, but the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Korea uses maps marked East Sea.”

“It makes no sense for this to be a Department of Defense document when we are making ongoing efforts to correct misnomers in international media that do not use the name 'East Sea' through State Department channels and official complaints.”

Below is the map shared in fake Facebook posts (left) and an official map published by the Department of Defense 2022 white paperwith Dokdo highlighted in yellow by AFP (right) (Archived link):

<span>Comparison of the map shared alongside the false claim on Facebook (left) and the actual official map published in the MoD's 2022 official report (right)</span>” data-src=”https://s.yimg.com/ny/api/res/1.2/QCVSWipIoKbrBTmKc040Nw–/YXBwaWQ9aGlnaGxhbmRlcjt3PTk2MDtoPTU3OQ–/https://media.zenfs.com/en/afp_factcheck_us_713/05210c7c2fc25 41ff833035b868d4bd7″/><span><زر الفئة=

Comparison of the map shared alongside the false claim on Facebook (left) and the actual official map published in the 2022 MoD white paper (right)

Furthermore, the map being shared in social media posts uses the old one McCune-Reischauer romanization system For Korean language (Archived link).

Seoul overthrew the regime in 2000 in favor of A Revised system which has been said to represent local pronunciation more accurately (archived link).

[ad_2]

Source

Leave a comment